Skip to main content

Fentyr research · October 2026

State of Agency Client Onboarding 2026

We read the homepages of 1,338 small agencies (1 to 10 people) in the US, UK, Canada and Australia and asked one question: if you were a new client ready to start, how easy would this site make it?

10%

let a prospect book a call from the homepage (Calendly, HubSpot Meetings, Cal.com…)

7%

link to a pricing or packages page

72%

show neither their pricing nor how they work

6%

mention onboarding at all on the homepage

1. “Book a call”, but no way to book one

19% of homepages invite visitors to book a call or a free consultation. Only 10% load a scheduling tool on that page. For 13% of agencies, the invitation leads to a contact form or an email address instead, which adds at least one round of back-and-forth before the first conversation.

Homepage says “book a call” or “free consultation”19%
Scheduling tool on the homepage10%

Calendly alone: 9%

Any form on the homepage42%
Contact page linked from the homepage58%

2. Prospects have to ask before they can decide

7% link to a pricing page and 23% describe their process (a process page or wording such as “how we work” or “discovery call”). Only 1% show all three: pricing, process and a way to book. Most small agencies sell through a conversation, so the first client touchpoint is usually an email thread.

Process shown23%
Pricing page linked7%
Pricing, process and booking all present1%

3. Onboarding is invisible from the outside

Only 6% of homepages use the word “onboarding” and 2% mention a client portal or client login. Whatever happens after a client says yes, whether it is a brief, a contract, a deposit or file collection, small agencies rarely present it as part of what they sell.

4. The website builder predicts the experience

Agencies on Framer, Webflow and HubSpot are far more likely to offer booking and explain their process than those on Squarespace or Wix. The builder is probably a proxy for how much time the agency invests in its own funnel rather than a cause.

BuilderSitesBookingProcessPricing
Framer4529%38%7%
Webflow13918%29%9%
HubSpot5718%37%14%
WordPress44812%27%7%
Squarespace2164%14%2%
Wix943%6%1%
Shopify323%16%3%

Share of all sites: WordPress 33%, Squarespace 16%, Webflow 10%, Wix 7%, HubSpot 4%, Framer 3%.

5. What small agencies sell

Branding, social media and SEO are the services most often named on homepages. 9% already mention AI search or GEO.

Branding33%
Social media30%
SEO27%
Web design22%
E-commerce20%
Paid ads / PPC19%
Content & copywriting19%
UX / UI14%
Web development10%
AI search / GEO9%
Video production7%

By country

CountrySitesBookingProcessPricingOnboarding
United States77410%24%7%6%
United Kingdom3299%22%7%5%
Canada10116%26%5%5%
Australia8410%24%7%8%

Methodology and limits

  • Sample: 1,822 agencies with 1 to 10 employees (marketing, design and creative agencies) in the US, UK, Canada and Australia, from a commercial B2B database. 1,568 homepages could be read; 1,338 had enough server-rendered text (150 words or more) to be analyzed.
  • Collected on 2026-10-12. We read each public homepage once and the links it contains. We did not submit forms or log in.
  • Signals are detected automatically from the page HTML and text (for example a Calendly embed, a link to /pricing, or the phrase “how we work”). Anything shown only on other pages, or loaded by JavaScript after the page renders, is not counted, so the real share of agencies offering booking or pricing is likely somewhat higher.
  • The sample is not random: it reflects agencies listed in one B2B database, weighted toward the US (774 sites).
  • Percentages are rounded. Aggregated data is free to reuse with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

See what your onboarding could look like

Paste your website and Fentyr builds the onboarding portal your next client would fill in: brief, files, contract, kickoff call and deposit, in one link. Free, no signup.

Build my portal from my website
State of Agency Client Onboarding 2026: what 1,338 small agencies show their prospects | Fentyr